Brian Jackson

Brian Jackson

Hello there! I'm currently living my childhood dream as a technology leader in the Advanced Development Group at Lucasfilm. Over the last 25 years, I've been fortunate enough to work across various technology sectors including media, finance, web, games, and visual effects. This journey has taken me through distinguished units within The Walt Disney Company such as Lucasfilm, Industrial Light & Magic, ESPN and Disney Parks, along with experiences outside of Disney founding the deployment pipeline for ApplePay and building fintech solutions at UBS Investment Bank. During my tenure, my team has empowered the delivery of cutting-edge virtual reality experiences like 'Vader Immortal' and 'Tales from the Galaxy's Edge', legendary theme park attractions such as 'Millennium Falcon: Smuggler’s Run', as well as the global phenomenon ‘The Mandalorian’ through the software deployment of the revolutionary virtual production tech, ILM StageCraft. Beyond my professional roles, I continually expand my DevOps applied knowledge through personal projects, like my rich home automation and networking systems that uses the same first-principles I demand at work. Driven by curiosity and innovation, I'm eager to embrace what's next in this ever-evolving digital landscape. Let's connect and shape the future of immersive entertainment together.
Known For: Crew
Birthday: 1978-04-20
Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York, United States
Also Known As:

Movies List of Brian Jackson